NEWS

NEWS

Remote Arts Learning

Remote performances and workshops are now available for many of our artists! Here's what you need to know:

  • Artists will adapt their existing programs for the online format.
  • YAMA artists offer LIVE streaming programs or pre-recorded programs followed by live Q & A sessions, through your online learning platform.
  • Programs are 30 min. including Q & A with students.
  • Prices through the end of the 2019-2020 school year will be 80% of in-person pricing (minus travel fees).
  • Online programs have all the same features that you have come to rely on from YAMA. They are learning-focused and interactive, feature masterful artistry, and introduce diverse voices and traditions within their cultural contexts.

SCHEDULE NOW

The following YAMA artists can adapt programming for online platforms:

Alison O'Leary (Author)
Andrea Lovett (Storytelling workshops)
Bamidele Dancers and Drummers (African dance and percussion)
Behind The Mask (mask-making and mask theater)
Billy B (natural science song/dance man)
Corey DePina (rap/hip hop history and practice)
Chhandika (North Indian Dance)
David Zucker (Poetry in Motion)
DrumatiX (Creative percussion and movement)
Eth-Noh-Tec (Stories from Asia)
Ezekiel's Wheels Klezmer Band (Ashkenazi Jewish folk music)
Fourth Wall (Creative Music/Movement)
Historical Perspectives (Benjamin Franklin theater program)
George Capaccio (Albert Einstein Theater Program)
Gideon Freudmann (Cello Bop and Sound Science)
Grooversity (Afro-Brazilian percussion and movement)
ImprovBoston (Improvisational theater)
IllStyle and Peace Productions (hip hop dance)
Karim Nagi (Traditional Dance & Music from the Arab World)
Kirsten Lamb (songwriting and musical storytelling)
Johnette and Scott (music and dance from New Orleans)
Leeny Del Seamonds (Stories of kindness from around the world)
Leland Faulkner (Illusion)
Li Liu (Chinese acrobatics)
Liz Buchanan (literacy-through-music)
Mass Movement, Inc. (dance workshops tied to curriculum)
Michael Tougias (author/historian)
Mystic Paper Beasts (movement/mask-based theater with clever homemade props)
Nancy Hair (Talking Cello)
Norah Dooley (storytelling and story writing)
Odaiko New England (Japanese Taiko drumming)
Sandeep Das (Tabla: Talking Drum from India)
Shaw Pong Liu (Chinese and Western Classical Music)
Tanglewood Marionettes (Puppet theater)
Urbanity Dance (multiple styles)
Valerie Tutson (Stories from African traditions and African
American history)
Veronica Robles (Mexican dance and music)
Voci Angelica (World folk music)

Don't see the artist or ensemble you wanted on this list?

SCHEDULE a program now for the joyous time when live programming returns to schools!